Edo Decides: Live Results by local governments from INEC Collation Centre in Benin
Like Our Page

Result of the governorship election held in Edo State is currently being announced from the Collation Centre of the Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, in Benin City, the capital of Edo.

Voting and sorting of ballot papers were concluded yesterday and the electorates are waiting eagerly for the election result.

The election was keenly contested between the candidate of the All Progressives Congress, APC, Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu and the incumbent Governor and candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, Godwin Obaseki

INEC had earlier said that the delay in the receipt of collated results from LGAs was responsible for the delay of collation at the State level.

However, collation started in the early hours of Sunday.

Follow this thread for results from INEC Collation Centre in Benin City.

LGAAPCPDP
AKOKO EDO
ESAN SOUTH EAST923710565
IGUEBEN51997870
ESAN WEST
EGOR10,20227,621
ETSAKO CENTRAL
OWAN WEST11,19311,485
ORHIONMWON
IKPOBA/OKHA1821841030
OWAN EAST1929514,762
UHUNMWODE5,97210,022
ETSAKO WEST26,14017,959
ESAN CENTRAL671910694
OVIA NORTH EAST9,90716,987
ESAN NORTH EAST655913579
OREDO18,36543,498
ETSAKO EAST
OVIA SOUTH WEST
Total147006226072
Share
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •   
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    1
    Share
  •  
  • 1
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.