Edo election: Gov Obaseki widens lead against Ize-Iyamu [See results]
Like Our Page

 

Incumbent Governor, Godwin Obaseki of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) is currently leading the All Progressives Congress (APC) opponent, Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu in the Saturday’s election.

The Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, is currently announcing the results from Local Government Areas at its office in Benin City.

The results collated in four LGAs early Sunday, show that Obaseki is ahead by 14,994 votes.

Obaseki won in all the four LGAs as results from the remaining 14 councils are still being collated.

LGAAPCPDP
AKOKO EDO
ESAN SOUTH EAST923710565
IGUEBEN51997870
ESAN WEST
EGOR10,20227,621
ETSAKO CENTRAL
OWAN WEST11,19311,485
ORHIONMWON
IKPOBA/OKHA1821841030
OWAN EAST1929514,762
UHUNMWODE5,97210,022
ETSAKO WEST26,14017,959
ESAN CENTRAL671910694
OVIA NORTH EAST9,90716,987
ESAN NORTH EAST655913579
OREDO18,36543,498
ETSAKO EAST
OVIA SOUTH WEST
Total147006226072
Share
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •   
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    1
    Share
  •  
  • 1
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.