BREAKING: Afighwaad Ekid Election goes into rerun as winner fails to emerge
Like Our Page

Today, the 24th day of January was slated for Eket’s foremost Socio-Cultural organization, Afighwaad Ekid Election of members into various positions and offices.

Several offices were keenly contested for and winners emerged, but a little twist emerged towards the end of the event as results for the International President of the Association was announced, it shows a tie;

Iwaad Etienne Bob from Onna Local Government polled 81 votes,

Afighwaad Ekid Election goes into rerun as winner fails to emerge

while

Iwaad Usoro Paulinus from same Onna Local Government polled 81.

Afighwaad Ekid Election goes into rerun as winner fails to emerge

As the Constitution of #AfighIwaadEkid demands, the election for the position of the president is hereby rescheduled, pending when the new date will be announced.

Other results coming in shows;

DIRECTOR OF CULTURE:

1.) Edward Esenowo – 91 Votes

2.) Udosen Bassey – 89 Votes

3.) Ime Okposin – 37 Votes

PROVOST:

1.) Paul Etim – 96 Votes

2.) Young Eno – 77 Votes

3.) Emmanuel Ukpong – 38 Votes

DIRECTOR OF LABOUR :

1.) George Lawrence – 151 Votes

2.) Emmanuel Udonquak – 52 Votes

DIRECTOR OF CONFLICT:

1.) Victor Asuquo – 63 Votes

2.) Akpan Matthew – 57 Votes

3.) Maxwell Akpabio – 50 Votes

4.) James Edet – 40 Votes

WOMEN LEADER :

1.) Rose Akai – 119 Votes

2.) Mercy Itama – 87 Votes

DIRECTOR OF WELFARE :

1.) Emmanuel Sam – 141 Votes

2.) Ransom John – 61 Votes

DIRECTOR OF ENVIRONMENT :

1.) Elizabeth Inyang – 84 Votes

2.) Solomon Nse – 71 Votes

3.) Kindness Edet – 54 Votes

AUDITOR :

1.) Friday Idem – 105 Votes

2.) Nelson Ekanem – 85 Votes

3.) Victor Andrew – 26 Votes

TREASURER :

1.) Hon John Otu – 86 Votes

2.) Adiahaobong Edon – 59 Votes

3.) Atim Dan – 46 Votes

4.) Sam Michael – 32 Votes

ORGANIZING SECRETARY :

1.) Linus Ufot – 117 Votes

2.) Ikpe Bob – 100 Votes

SPECIAL DUTIES:

1.) Etukudo Enose – 131 Votes

2.) Christian Ukpaukure – 63 Votes

3.) Edoho Samuel – 29 Votes

ASSISTANT SECRETARY :

1.) Samuel Udo – 109 Votes

2.) Akpe Johnson – 76 Votes

3.) Richard Owo – 45 Votes

SECRETARY :

1.) Samuel Odungide – 97 Votes

2.) Christian Ekpobia – 68 Votes

3.) Preferred John – 56 Votes

4.) Samuel Ekong – 6 Votes

VICE PRESIDENT :

1.) Okon Brownson – 71 Votes

2.) Ephraim Enembong – 57 Votes

3.) Sunny Uso – 51 Votes

4.) Godwin Nkuh – 48 Votes

5.) Daniel Edon – 10 Votes

PRESIDENT GENERAL

1.) Umanah Umanah – 16 Votes

2.) Emmanuel Ekpeyo – 59 Votes

3.) Usoro Paulinus – 81 Votes

4.) Etienne Bob – 81 Votes

Note : Two presidential candidates, Iwaad Etienne Bob and Iwaad Usoro Paulinus scored 81 votes respectively, which creates room for the electoral body to meet with the advisory council within the period of two (2) weeks and come up with a resolution.

Share
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •   
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.